Yield Potential
of a feed barley
Acceptable

malt profile

Top variety

in WSU trials

Hitting every note

LCS Opera provides growers with barley options. With yield results that are equal to or greater than feed barley varieites and an acceptable malting profile, LCS Opera is hitting every note.

Area of Adaptation
Primary
Secondary
Malting Specifications
Specification2016 LCS1
Fort Collins,
Colorado
2016 MSU2
Bozeman,
Montana
2015 MSU3
Combined
Michigan
2013 AMBA4
Idaho Falls,
Idaho
2013 AMBA4
Pullman, Washington
Barley
Plump (On 6/64) (%)93.299.997.596.692.4
Moisture (%)10.815.188.3
Total Protein (% d.b.)10.9111111.6
Pre Harvest Sprouting (RVA)158115
DON (ppm)<0.10.1
Malt
Extract, Fine Grind (% d.b.)81.879.683.282.780.4
Wort Color (Deg. Lov.)1.5722.553.41.6
Diastatic Power (Deg. L)137173103143153
Alpha Amylase (D.U.)54.750.159.66061.4
Soluble Protein (% d.b.)4.44.154.285.44.5
Total Protein (% d.b.)10.913.210.711.611.9
Soluble/Total Protein (% d.b.)40.432.442.846.938
Beta-Glucan (ppm)6667364851
Free Amino Nitrogen (FAN)175151206230168
Malt House Analysis 1
Chitting (%)Steep Out Moisture (%)Malt Yield (%)96-Hour Acrospire Count
0-1/4> 1/4-1/2> 1/2-3/4> 3/4-1> 1
9546.890.5005905
  1. LCS data, obtained from Hartwick College: hartwick.edu/about-us/centers-institutes/center-for-craft-food-and-beverage/
  2. Data obtained from Winter Malting Barley Trial (WMBT): triticeaetoolbox.org/barley/
  3. Data obtained from Michigan State University: msue.anr.msu.edu/topic/malting_barley/research
  4. Data obtained from the American Malting Barley Association: ambainc.org/
Yield & Protein Content
Tap data for more information
Agronomic Features
University of Idaho SouthOregon State
TW (lb/bu)Height (in)HeadingTW (lb/bu)Height (in)
LCS Genie49.726.7 3.2LCS Genie50.425.3
CDC Copeland49.134.3.5Full Pint53.525.2
AAC Synergy48.532.7-1.1CDC Copeland50.329.0
AC Metcalfe50.033.7-1.5AAC Synergy52.829.4
Moravian 6946.027.03.2
Montana State
IrrigatedDryland
TW (lb/bu)Height (in)HeadingTW (lb/bu)Height (in)Heading
LCS Genie53.727.23.253.924.53.4
CDC Copeland53.931.92.253.327.81.3
AC Metcalfe54.032.6-1.853.629.5-1.1
AAC Synergy52.531.7.253.028.7-0.5
University of Minnesota
Lodging (1-9)Height (in)Heading (DOM*)
LCS Genie2.530.64.8
ND Genesis3.235.2-.9
AC Metcalfe4.935.0.6
AAC Synergy3.734.21.1
Michigan State
TW (lb/bu)Height (in)Heading (DOM*)PHS(RVA)
LCS Genie50.722.2.7115.3
CDC Copeland37.224.01.777.8
AC Metcalfe50.325.6-1.051.7
AAC Synergy50.424.7-1.736.7
Washington State
TW (lb/bu)Height (in)Heading (DOM*)
High RainfallLCS Genie52.328.38.0
CDC Copeland51.438.08.4
Medium RainfallLCS Genie53.126.32.5
CDC Copeland51.635.03.5
Low RainfallLCS Genie53.325.51.0
CDC Copeland52.534.03.0
Data sets are available in their entirety at individual university websites.
*Days off mean of trial

LCS Opera – Data

Download
Results may not predict future performance under extremely adverse or unique conditions, including race changes.
Data Source
Unauthorized seed multiplication prohibited by law. U.S. Plant Variety Protection Number has been granted.
Zach Gaines
National Sales and Marketing Manager
P: 970.498.2204
Russell Oberg
Regional Sales Manager, Northern Plains
O: 701.799.8028
Drew Hendricker
Regional Sales Manager,
Central Plains
O: 970.498.2218
C: 970.231.8875
Barley Seed Guide
Download