LCS Violetta
Malting Barley

LCS Violetta
Malting Barley

LCS Violetta 2018-05-08T12:55:12+00:00
Consistent

extract 80+% d.b. (FG)

#1 choice
for double cropping
Excellent

test weight

Bred for the Craft Spectrum

Excellent adaptation to the Eastern U.S., but grown as far west as Oklahoma. A combination of superior yield and a strong craft beer profile.

Area of Adaptation
Primary
Secondary
Malting Specifications
Specification2016 LCS1
Fort Collins,
Colorado
2015 WMBT2
Glen Mills,
Pennsylvania
2015 WMBT2
Wooster,
Ohio
2015 WMBT2
Corvallis,
Oregon
Barley
Plump (On 6/64) (%)98.299.693.792.1
Moisture (%)13.0
Total Protein (% d.b.)11.312.0
Pre Harvest Sprouting (RVA)166.0
DON (ppm)<0.1
Malt
Extract, Fine Grind (% d.b.)81.280.680.378.9
Wort Color (Deg. Lov.)1.682.142.412.26
Diastatic Power (Deg. L)154106179252
Alpha Amylase (D.U.)48.441.969.064.2
Soluble Protein (% d.b.)4.403.705.405.41
Total Protein (% d.b.)10.89.113.012.8
Soluble/Total Protein (% d.b.)40.740.142.142.8
Beta-Glucan (ppm)11445207142
Free Amino Nitrogen (FAN)170144223237
Malt House Analysis 1
Chitting (%)Steep Out Moisture (%)Malt Yield (%)96-Hour Acrospire Count
0-1/4> 1/4-1/2> 1/2-3/4> 3/4-1> 1
9044.995.50257050
  1. LCS data, obtained from Hartwick College: hartwick.edu/about-us/centers-institutes/center-for-craft-food-and-beverage/
  2. Data obtained from Winter Malting Barley Trial (WMBT): triticeaetoolbox.org/barley/
  3. Data obtained from Michigan State University: msue.anr.msu.edu/topic/malting_barley/research
  4. Data obtained from the American Malting Barley Association: ambainc.org/
Yield & Protein Content
Tap data for more information
Agronomic Features
WMBT Atlantic Coast 1
TW (lb/bu)Height (in)Winter- Hardiness (DOM*)Heading (RVA)Lodging (0-9)
LCS Violetta48.528.999.0-1.83.1
LCS Calypso47.033.899.31.02.9
Charles42.324.293.3-2.84.1
McGregor42.433.399.01.02.6
WMBT West Appalachian 1
TW (lb/bu)Height (in)Winter- Hardiness (DOM*)Heading (RVA)Lodging (0-9)
LCS Violetta46.731.193.3-2.33.3
LCS Calypso45.632.392.20.75.5
Charles36.827.790.0-1.06.6
McGregor46.333.096.7-2.25.8
WMBT Upper Midwest 1
TW (lb/bu)Height (in)Winter- Hardiness (DOM*)Heading (RVA)Lodging (0-9)
LCS Violetta23.4100.0-4.7
LCS Calypso24.089.9-2.8
Charles22.2100.00.8
McGregor23.898.9-0.5
Virginia Tech 3-Year Agronomic Summary 2
TW (lb/bu)Height (in)Winter-Hardiness (DOM*)Heading (RVA)Lodging (0-9)
LCS Violetta47.430.096.06.00.0
Thoroughbred47.734.096.05.03.0
Atlantic47.531.093.0-2.03.0
Secretariat48.131.092.0-1.05.0
Virginia Tech Disease Summary 2
2-Year (2014, 2015)3-Year (2014, 2015, 2016)
FHB Index
(0 – 100)
DON 3
(ppm)
Leaf Rust
(0 – 9)
Net Blotch
(0 – 9)
Powd. Mildew
(0 – 9)
LCS Violetta25.814.41.02.00.0
Thoroughbred30.921.530.04.04.0
Atlantic34.418.74.03.00.0
Secretariat31.817.54.02.00.0
Data sets are available in their entirety at individual university websites.
*Days off mean of trial
Results may not predict future performance under extremely adverse or unique conditions, including race changes.
Data Source
Unauthorized seed multiplication prohibited by law. U.S. Plant Variety Protection Number has been applied for.
Gary Moore
Regional Sales Manager,
South and Eastern Regions
C: 901.626.0124
Ken McClintock
Regional Sales Manager,
Midwest
2017 Barley Seed Guide
Download