LCS Calypso
Malting Barley

LCS Calypso
Malting Barley

LCS Calypso2018-10-19T12:12:05+00:00
Lower levels
of beta-glucan
90 bu/ac

2-year average yield across Atlantic locations

Good

winter-hardiness

The Beginning of a Great Time

Promising across-the-board performance from a brand new variety to the U.S. market. Above average winter-hardiness and a strong disease resistance package.

Area of Adaptation
Primary
Secondary
Malting Specifications
Specification2016 LCS1
Fort Collins,
Colorado
2015 WMBT2
Glen Mills,
Pennsylvania
2015 WMBT2
Wooster,
Ohio
2015 WMBT2
Corvallis,
Oregon
2016 WMBY2
St. Paul,
Minnesota
Barley
Plump (On 6/64) (%)97.099.294.588.797.30
Moisture (%)10.4
Total Protein (% d.b.)31.111.614.10
Pre Harvest Sprouting (RVA)152.0
DON (ppm)< 0.1
Malt
Extract, Fine Grind (% d.b.)80.581.881.579.480.7
Wort Color (Deg. Lov.)1.852.282.381.40
Diastatic Power (Deg. L)20669132198211
Alpha Amylase (D.U.)52.335.250.454.450.1
Soluble Protein (% d.b.)4.803.284.204.524.81
Total Protein (% d.b.)12.88.311.512.313.5
Soluble/Total Protein (% d.b.)37.540.337.738.635.5
Beta-Glucan (ppm)382517193148
Free Amino Nitrogen (FAN)223124171187186
Malt House Analysis 1
Chitting (%)Steep Out Moisture (%)Malt Yield (%)96-Hour Acrospire Count
0-1/4> 1/4-1/2> 1/2-3/4> 3/4-1> 1
9545.391.40057025
  1. LCS data, obtained from Hartwick College: hartwick.edu/about-us/centers-institutes/center-for-craft-food-and-beverage/
  2. Data obtained from Winter Malting Barley Trial (WMBT): triticeaetoolbox.org/barley/
Yield & Protein Content
Tap data for more information
Agronomic Features
WMBT Atlantic Coast
TW (lb/bu)Height (in)Winter- Hardiness (DOM*)Heading (RVA)Lodging (0-9)
LCS Calypso43.831.797.02.60.7
Charles39.324.596.3-3.83.9
Thoroughbred46.331.897.5-4.01.6
Wintmalt43.928.496.75.30.6
WMBT West Appalachian
TW (lb/bu)Height (in)Winter- Hardiness (DOM*)Heading (RVA)Lodging (0-9)
LCS Calypso50.435.3100.00.61.4
Charles44.426.999.4-2.03.4
Thoroughbred51.738.3100.-4.21.4
Wintmalt49.331.699.43.80.5
WMBT Upper Midwest
TW (lb/bu)Height (in)Winter- Hardiness (DOM*)Heading (RVA)Lodging (0-9)
LCS Calypso34.376.60.32.0
Charles30.473.60.65.0
Thoroughbred32.597.2-1.94.0
Wintmalt32.686.32.82.0
WMBT Atlantic Coast Disease
FHB Index
(0 – 100)
Net Blotch
(0 – 9)
Powd. Mildew
(0 – 9)
LCS Calypso2.72.60.0
Charles4.24.00.0
Thoroughbred0.95.43.6
Wintmalt4.92.81.0
Data sets are available in their entirety at individual university websites.
*Days off mean of trial
Results may not predict future performance under extremely adverse or unique conditions, including race changes.
Data Source
Unauthorized seed multiplication prohibited by law. U.S. Plant Variety Protection Number has been granted.
Ken McClintock
Regional Sales Manager,
Midwest
Gary Moore
Regional Sales Manager,
South and Eastern Regions
C: 901.626.0124
Drew Hendricker
Regional Sales Manager,
Central Plains
O: 970.498.2218
C: 970.231.8875
2017 Barley Seed Guide
Download