LCS Odyssey
Malting Barley

LCS Odyssey
Malting Barley

LCS Odyssey2018-06-14T09:36:38+00:00
#1 choice

for cereal cyst nematode resistance

Non-producer
of GN (glycosidic nitrile)
Highest yielding

variety in 2016 Montana State University trials

An Adventure in Craft Barley

LCS Odyssey is a must have variety for distillers, as it is the only malting barley variety available in the US today rated as Non-GN (zero glycosidic nitrile content).

Area of Adaptation
Primary
Secondary
Malting Specifications
Specification2016 LCS1
Fort Collins,
Colorado
2016 MSU2
Bozeman,
Montana
2015 MSU3
Combined
Michigan
2013 AMBA4
Idaho Falls,
Idaho
2013 AMBA4
Pullman, Washington
Barley
Plump (On 6/64) (%)97.099.997.897.994.5
Moisture (%)10.415.08.18.6
Total Protein (% d.b.)10.913.610.810.710.3
Pre Harvest Sprouting (RVA)154142
DON (ppm)<0.10.0
Malt
Extract, Fine Grind (% d.b.)82.479.083.282.981.2
Wort Color (Deg. Lov.)1.561.902.451.661.88
Diastatic Power (Deg. L)11012777125124
Alpha Amylase (D.U.)54.944.762.061.560.4
Soluble Protein (% d.b.)4.403.624.254.784.14
Total Protein (% d.b.)11.113.610.711.510.9
Soluble/Total Protein (% d.b.)39.627.542.641.837.8
Beta-Glucan (ppm)82190567678
Free Amino Nitrogen (FAN)160105214192179
Malt House Analysis 1
Chitting (%)Steep Out Moisture (%)Malt Yield (%)96-Hour Acrospire Count
0-1/4> 1/4-1/2> 1/2-3/4> 3/4-1> 1
9545.491.303035350
LCS Odyssey Malt House Analysis
  1. LCS data, obtained from Hartwick College: hartwick.edu/about-us/centers-institutes/center-for-craft-food-and-beverage/
  2. Data obtained from Winter Malting Barley Trial (WMBT): triticeaetoolbox.org/barley/
  3. Data obtained from Michigan State University: msue.anr.msu.edu/topic/malting_barley/research
  4. Data obtained from the American Malting Barley Association: ambainc.org/
Yield & Protein Content
Tap data for more information
Agronomic Features
University of Idaho SouthOregon State
TW (lb/bu)Height (in)HeadingTW (lb/bu)Height (in)
LCS Odyssey48.4268.73.2LCS Odyssey50.226.3
CDC Copeland49.134.30.5Full Pint53.525.2
AAC Synergy48.532.7-1.1CDC Copeland50.329.0
AC Metcalfe50.033.7-1.5AAC Synergy52.829.4
Moravian 6946.027.03.2
Montana State
IrrigatedDryland
TW (lb/bu)Height (in)HeadingTW (lb/bu)Height (in)Heading
LCS Odyssey52.626.74.253.425.13.1
CDC Copeland53.931.92.253.327.81.3
AC Metcalfe54.032.6-1.853.629.5-1.1
AAC Synergy52.531.70.253.028.7-0.5
University of Minnesota
Lodging (1-9)Height (in)Heading (DOM*)
LCS Odyssey3.429.02.6
ND Genesis3.235.2-0.9
AC Metcalfe4.935.00.6
AAC Synergy3.734.21.1
Michigan State
TW (lb/bu)Height (in)Heading (DOM*)PHS(RVA)
LCS Odyssey49.222.91.3142.3
CDC Copeland37.224.01.777.8
AC Metcalfe50.325.6-1.051.7
AAC Synergy50.424.7-1.736.7
Washington State
TW (lb/bu)Height (in)Heading (DOM*)
High RainfallLCS Odyssey51.728.78.0
CDC Copeland51.438.08.4
Medium RainfallLCS Odyssey52.727.01.0
CDC Copeland51.635.03.5
Low RainfallLCS Odyssey53.126.51.0
CDC Copeland52.534.03.0
Data sets are available in their entirety at individual university websites.
*Days off mean of trial
Results may not predict future performance under extremely adverse or unique conditions, including race changes.
Data Source
Unauthorized seed multiplication prohibited by law. U.S. Plant Variety Protection Number has been applied for.
Ken McClintock
Regional Sales Manager, Midwest
Frank Curtis
Executive VP and COO
O: 970.498.2201
C: 970.214.6612
Russell Oberg
Regional Sales Manager, Northern Plains
O: 701.799.8028
2017 Barley Seed Guide
Download